Privacy Policy - Pesos.ph

Privacy Policy - Pesos.ph protects your personal information in accordance with the current laws on personal data protection in the Philippines. This policy statement details how Pesos.ph collects and uses your personal data and informs you about the personal data protection measures we have in place. When using our Services, you agree to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and other use of your information only as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, you are obliged to read every clause of the Privacy Policy before providing any information and using Pesos.ph's services. By using this application, you understand, agree and be bound by the privacy terms and services determined by Pesos.ph. We expect you to read and understand the rules of the application regularly.

1. What information do we collect about you?

1.1 Many of the services offered by Pesos.ph require us to collect personal data about you in order to perform our services, evaluate our marketing campaigns and provide our products and services.

1.2. We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

1.1.1. Information You Provide to Us.

We describe below the types of information we may collect and process about you in different circumstances when you interact with us. The nature of our relationship with you will determine the types of personal data we may request;

1.1.1.1. "Personal Data" means any data relating to an individual that can be identified from that data or other information that the Company has or may have.

1.1.1.2. Personal data that we generally process, such as your: first name, last name, email address, telephone number and/or postal address, regardless of your reason for contacting us;

1.1.1.3. When you register an account with Pesos.ph or use any of Pesos.ph’s services, you are required to provide your personal information, including but not limited to name, gender, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, Employment information, phone contacts, contact lists, social media accounts.

1.1.1.4 Other Information: We may collect some of your other personal information after obtaining your additional express consent. For example, for risk control purposes, we may collect the phone number you add to the Contacts application; and your location information (IP address, longitude and latitude information) may be collected for anti-fraud purposes.

1.3. When you register an account with Pesos.ph or use any of Pesos.ph's services, you are required to provide your personal information, including but not limited to name, gender, place and date of birth, residence, phone number, email address, Employment information, phone contacts, call logs, text messages, call logs, social media accounts.

1.4. In order to fully protect the security of your account, when you access the Pesos.ph application or use our services, we can track/record your login information, which can help us better understand your account security, so as to May include, but is not limited to, IP address, permanent device identification (ie: MAC address, IMEI, etc.).

1.5 Pesos.ph collects your application list, including package name, package version, application installation time, to build and complete our risk management model. We cannot provide you financial services without a model. Your data will be transmitted and stored on our servers using secure encryption technology. We do not share your data with third parties for any reason, such as for analysis and sales purposes.

2. How do we use your information?

2.1. You are obliged to provide us with a certain amount of information when you visit our website or our customer mobile service facilities, or if you use other services of Pesos.ph. We will use encrypted security systems to store and collect your sensitive personal information.

2.2. We use your information to provide Pesos.ph financial services and customer services, including but not limited to: loan application, order approval, loan payment. Compare the accuracy of the information and verify it with third parties. For example, verifying the personal data and ID information you provide for verification.

3. How do we protect your information?

Pesos.ph is committed to using the latest technology to protect your information. We will comply with applicable terms to keep your information secure and restrict access in any way to protect you from fraud. When we provide a code that allows you to access a mobile application, it is your responsibility to secure your account access code so that no one else can access your account.

You should know that the transmission of information over the Internet is not truly secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted during the use of the application and you are responsible for this process. When we receive your personal information, we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access.

Pesos.ph is protected by computers, such as firewalls, data encryption, allowing employees to access personal information only when needed. Our data is encrypted before, during and after submission to ensure the security of your personal information.

4. What is Third Party Disclosure?

We will not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties unless we notify users in advance. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing services to our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information as appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other purposes.

5. Policy Updates

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the website. You are advised to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective from the date of posting. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy and how we use your personal information, we will post those changes on the website and will do our best to notify you of any material changes. By continuing to use our services, you accept and agree to the updated terms of this Privacy Policy.

6. Inquiries and complaints

If you believe that your account or any of your personal data may have been misused or misused, or that you believe that the security and protection of your respective personal data may have been compromised, you may send inquiries and complaints to the following contact information soehgoedebug@gmail.com and discuss the matter briefly, including your contact details for reference. If you are not satisfied with how your complaint was handled, or if you still believe there is a threat of disclosure of your personal information, you may file a complaint directly with the National Privacy Commission.